Schedule 2019

Monday's Events

Time Event
7:00 AM
to
8:00 AM
Registration/Check-In
Convention Center Registration Desk
favorite_border
7:00 AM
to
8:00 AM
Exhibit Hall Opens w/Refreshments
Exhibit Hall
favorite_border
8:00 AM
to
8:30 AM
Welcome and Orientation
Orange/Lake/Osceola Ballroom
Donnie Barker, Assistant Director of Training & Chief Orlando Rolon, Orlando Police Department
favorite_border
8:30 AM
to
9:45 AM
Opening Keynote: Avoiding Wrecks on the Information Highway: 10 Tips for Effective Communication
Orange/Lake/Osceola Ballroom
Judy Pal
favorite_border
9:45 AM
to
10:00 AM
Break

favorite_border
10:00 AM
to
12:00 PM
Victim Impact Panel
Orange/Lake/Osceola Ballroom
Laura Dean-Mooney, Officer Stephen W. Burres, III & Sergeant John Hinton
favorite_border
11:30 AM
to
1:00 PM
Exhibitor Luncheon Meet and Greet
Exhibit Hall
Lunch will be provided!
favorite_border
1:00 PM
to
2:45 PM
Live, Instrumented Crash Testing
RIEGL Crash Test Area (north end of property)
See live crashes of a passenger and commercial vehicle and school bus!
favorite_border
1:00 PM
to
2:45 PM
DUI Open Forum Q&A
Orange/Lake/Osceola Ballroom
Garett Berman, Kyle Clark, Eugene Nichols & Judge Brent Carr
favorite_border
1:00 PM
to
2:45 PM
Florida DUI Case Law Update
Gold Coast III-IV
Garett Berman, Kyle Clark, Eugene Nichols & Judge Brent Carr
favorite_border
1:00 PM
to
2:45 PM
Over the Counter, Under the Influence
Gold Coast I-II
John Cullen
favorite_border
1:00 PM
to
2:45 PM
Introduction to the Seated Field Sobriety Exercises
Space Coast II-III
Daniel Darren
favorite_border
2:45 PM
to
3:15 PM
Break
Exhibit Hall
favorite_border
3:15 PM
to
4:30 PM
Medical Conditions that Mimic Impairment
Sun and Surf III-V
Allan Kolak
favorite_border
3:15 PM
to
4:30 PM
Traffic Stop Challenges: The Art of Drug Interdiction
Gold Coast III-IV
Harry Walters
favorite_border
3:15 PM
to
4:30 PM
Cannabis Trends
Gold Coast I-II
Harry Walters
favorite_border
3:15 PM
to
4:30 PM
Cutting Edge Technology and Community Involvement in Combating Distracted Driving
Space Coast II-III
Candace Lightner & Ben Lieberman
favorite_border
3:15 PM
to
4:30 PM
color test
Universal C
April Lott
favorite_border
3:15 PM
to
4:30 PM
color test
Universal D
favorite_border
3:15 PM
to
4:30 PM
color test
Universal E
favorite_border
3:15 PM
to
4:30 PM
color test
Universal F
favorite_border


Time Event
12:00 AM
to
2:00 AM


favorite_border


Time Event
12:00 AM
to
2:00 AM


favorite_border


Thursday's Events

Time Event
8:00 AM
to
9:45 AM
What You Should Know About Alcohol Products, Marketing Practices and Underage Drinking
Gold Coast III-IV
Dr. Didra Brown
favorite_border
9:45 AM
to
10:15 AM
Break
Exhibit Hall
favorite_border
1:00 PM
to
3:00 PM
The Nexus of Traffic Enforcement and Community Policing
Orange, Lake, Osceola Ballroom
Steven Casstevens
favorite_border


Time Event
12:00 AM
to
2:00 AM


favorite_border